Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

This policy contains the guidelines that Galerie Alexis Renard applies to the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the objectives and obligations in terms of data protection (RGPD and law of July 30, 2018 relating to the protection of natural persons at the with regard to the processing of personal data).

As part of our commercial relations, we will be required to collect, process and hold information about you; a practice which will have the purpose of allowing us to have useful and necessary information concerning you in this specific context.

The confidentiality and security of the personal data we receive from our customers is our top priority.

We would like to point out that any data and information obtained have been provided by you, in particular when filling out the online contact form, the collection of data is therefore done directly through you.

This data will be collected and processed within the company ALEXIS RENARD SARL by Mr. Alexis Renard, as processing manager within the meaning of the provisions of the General Regulations on the protection of personal data (“GDPR”). This personal data will be collected, depending on the case, on different legal bases (your consent, contractual necessity, compliance with a legal obligation and/or the legitimate interest of the Data Controller).

In general, we do not retain data beyond the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose and for differentiated retention periods, depending on the processing purposes. If you would like to know more, do not hesitate to contact us via the online contact form.

You will have on this data a right of access, rectification, and limitation, as well as a right of opposition and portability in accordance with the law, without prejudice to any other possibility of administrative or judicial appeal. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can contact us by post at 5 rue des Deux Ponts, 75004 PARIS – France or by contacting us at the following e-mail address: courier@alexisrenard.com . You will also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

 

Thank you for your understanding.